Register

This privacy page sets out how Fashion District uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.fashion-district.co.uk

Our address is London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London, 20 John Princes Street, London W1G 0BJ. University of the Arts London (UAL) of 272 High Holborn, London WC1V 7EY (switchboard 020 7514 6000) is recognised as a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at dpo@arts.ac.uk or University of the Arts London, 272 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7EY

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have:

  • The right to be informed of how your data will be used and protected
  • The right to access your information and obtain a copy
  • The right to make changes to your personal data
  • The right to delete your data in certain circumstances, or otherwise to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to direct marketing and other processing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

You have the right to request access to information, subject to certain restrictions.

To make a Subject Access Request for your personal data, report a breach or to request the sharing of personal data outside of normal processes, please email hello@fashion-district.co.uk.

To request a correction, restriction of processing, the deletion of personal data or the review of an automated decision please contact hello@fashion-district.co.uk

Complaints

University of the Arts London is regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number Z5620514. Please address any complaints in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with the response, complaints about handling of personal data by either organisation can be addressed directly to the ICO by using their complaints page or by calling 0303 123 1113.

What personal data we collect

Fashion District may collect or create personal data relating to website enquirers, event attendees, contacts in other organisations or companies, contractors and other interested parties.

Data we collect or create may include:

  • Identity and contact details
  • Applications made by you
  • Complaints or enquiries made by or about you
  • Survey data
  • Records of goods or services provided
  • Photographs
  • Scans of identity documents
  • Financial details
  • Vetting checks

Privacy policy

Before using this website – it is your responsibility to read the privacy policy and it is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy unacceptably.  This policy will explain how we may use the personal information we hold about you and how we process, collect, manage and store those details.

Information Collection and Use

The personally identifiable information collected on this website is used to fulfil requests from enquiries and applicants. Fashion District will not sell or license the information collected on this website to others. The information may be shared with the partners of Fashion District for the purpose of helping the contact. All contact from Fashion District will be with the permission of the recipient, and all messages will contain the means to unsubscribe from future contact. We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.  Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you information through a mailing list system.

Email Marketing Lists

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with data protection requirements. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service. Email marketing messages may contain tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. 

Log files

Fashion District and its website administrator use IP addresses to administer the site, track user movement and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Fashion District does not use IP addresses to link to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

Security

Fashion District takes reasonable precautions to protect website visitors’ information. When users submit sensitive personal information via the website, Fashion District takes steps to protect that information. Visitor information is also protected offline. The servers in which personally identifiable information is kept are located in an electronically and physically secure environment.

Sharing

Fashion District may partner with third parties to offer marketing, training and exhibit industry information to our business contacts. At no time does the third-party gain access to personally identifiable information, and access to contact will not be granted without the visitors’ permission.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy and the collection and use of information by us. We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to hello@fashion-district.co.uk